TRACK & FIELd

Albina Roadrunners is a proud USA Track and Field youth club team that prides itself on developing the talents of young athletes and encouraging them to do there best no matter the endeavor.

about

We are a comprehensive track & field program in Portland Oregon. Our club was founded by Mr. Phil Walden, who quietly but effectively impacted the lives of thousands of youth from all over the city of Portland and outlining areas. His unwavering commitment and mentorship helped produce countless numbers of college graduates, coaches, professionals and community leaders.  Albina Sports Program strives to continue building on the foundation that he laid.

 

Age Divisions

Youth competition typically takes place in two-year age divisions. These age divisions provide young athletes the opportunity to compete with other athletes of similar ability. All ages are as of December 31 of the current competition year.

The age divisions for competition year 2023 are as follows:

Age Division                                Year of Birth

6-8*                                              2015-2017   

9-10                                           2013-2014

11-12                                          2011-2012

13-14                                           2009-2010

15-16                                           2007-2008

17-18**                                        2005-2006

*Athletes age 7 on or before December 31 of the current year can participate in USATF national competition.
**Athletes who are 18 on or before the last day of USATF National Junior Olympic, are also eligible to participate.

 

Competitors in the 6-8, 9-10, and 11-12 divisions may compete in a maximum of three events per track meet, including relays.  Combined events are not included in the event count.

Athletes can only participate in the events specified for their age division.


6-8 Division

100 Meter Dash           4x100 Meter Relay
200 Meter Dash          4x400 Meter Relay
400 Meter Dash          Long Jump
800 Meter Dash          Mini Javelin (300g)

1500 Meter Run          Shot Put (2kg)


9-10 Division

100 Meter Dash                High Jump                       Triathlon:
200 Meter Dash               Long Jump                            >Shot Put (6 lb.)
400 Meter Dash               Shot Put (6 lb.)                      >High Jump
800 Meter Run                 Mini Javelin (300g)              >200 Meter (Girls)

1500 Meter Run                4x100 Meter Relay              >400 Meter (Boys)

1500 Meter Race Walk     4x400 Meter Relay


11-12 Division

100 Meter Dash                Long Jump                      Pentathlon:
200 Meter Dash               High Jump                           >80 Meter Hurdles
400 Meter Dash               Shot Put (6 lb.)                     >Shot Put (6 lb.)
800 Meter Run                 Discus (1kg)                          >High Jump
1500 Meter Run                Mini Javelin (300g)             >Long Jump
3000 Meter Run               4x100 Meter Relay              >800 Meter Run (Girls)
1500 Meter Race Walk     4x400 Meter Relay             >1500 Meter Run (Boys)
80 Meter Hurdles (30")     4x800 Meter Relay


13-14 Division

100 Meter Dash                      High Jump                  Pentathlon:
200 Meter Dash                     Long Jump                           100m Hurdles
400 Meter Dash                     Triple Jump                          Shot Put (B 4kg) (G 6 lb)
800 Meter Run                       Pole Vault                             High Jump
1500 Meter Run                      Shot Put (B 4kg)(G 6 lb.)      Long Jump
3000 Meter Run                     Discus (1kg)                          800 Meter Run (Girls)
3000 Meter Race Walk          Javelin (600g)                     1500 Meter Run (Boys)
100 Meter Hurdles (G 30")     4x100 Meter Relay          
​100 Meter Hurdles (B 33")     4x400 Meter Relay          
​200 Meter Hurdles (30")       4x800 Meter Relay

Competitors in the 13-14, 15-16, and 17-18 divisions may compete in a maximum of four events per track meet,

including relays. Combined events are not included in the event count.

Athletes can only participate in the events specified for their age division.

13-14 Division

100 Meter Dash                        High Jump                  Pentathlon:
200 Meter Dash                       Long Jump                         >100m Hurdles
400 Meter Dash                       Triple Jump                        >Shot Put (B 4kg) (G 6 lb)
800 Meter Run                         Pole Vault                           >High Jump
1500 Meter Run                        Shot Put (B:4kg)(G:6 lb.)    >Long Jump
3000 Meter Run                       Discus (1kg)                        >800 Meter Run (Girls)
3000 Meter Race Walk            Javelin (600g)                    >1500 Meter Run (Boys)
100 Meter Hurdles (G 30")       4x100 Meter Relay
​100 Meter Hurdles (B 33")       4x400 Meter Relay
​200 Meter Hurdles (30")          4x800 Meter Relay


15-16

100 Meter Dash                           High Jump                     Heptathlon (Girls)
200 Meter Dash                          Long Jump                    Decathlon (Boys)
400 Meter Dash                          Triple Jump
800 Meter Run                            Pole Vault
1500 Meter Run                           Shot Put (G 4kg/B 12lb)
3000 Meter Run                          Hammer (G 4kg/B 12lb)
2000 Meter Steeplechase         Discus (G 1kg/B 1.6kg)
3000 Meter Race Walk               Javelin (G 600g/B 800g)
100 Meter Hurdles (G 33")          4x100 Meter Relay
110 Meter Hurdles (B 39")            4x400 Meter Relay
400 Meter Hurdles                      4x800 Meter Relay

     (G 30"/B 36")


17-18 Division

100 Meter Dash                           High Jump                          Heptathlon (Girls)
200 Meter Dash                          Long Jump                         Decathlon (Boys)
400 Meter Dash                          Triple Jump
800 Meter Run                            Pole Vault
1500 Meter Run                           Shot Put (G 4kg/B 12lb)
3000 Meter Run                          Hammer (G 4kg/B 12lb)
2000 Meter Steeplechase         Discus (G 1kg/B 1.6kg)
3000 Meter Race Walk               Javelin (G 600g/B 800g)
100 Meter Hurdles (G 33")          4x100 Meter Relay
110 Meter Hurdles (B 39")            4x400 Meter Relay
400 Meter Hurdles                      4x800 Meter Relay

     (G 30"/B 36")

Events

Season info

Who

Girls and Boys — ages 8-14

When

2022 Spring/Summer Season:

April 4th - July 31st

 

Meets: TBD

Where

We hold practices in both Portland, OR and Vancouver, WA. Choose the location that works best for you/your athlete.

 

Practice is held at:

Fernhill Park

5900 NE 42nd Ave. Portland, OR 97218

 

Vancouver, WA: Cascade Middle School

 

Meets are held on Saturdays ​starting at 8am and completing around 3 or 4pm.

 

                            THE SUMMER SESSION IS HERE!!!   

We are very excited about the upcoming season as we are able to keep the spirit of Phil Walden (Founder) alive. 

 

The Summer workout schedule we will be as follows:

  • The Season will start in Monday, April 4th and go through July 31st 

  • Monday, Tuesday, Thursday

  • Time: 6:00pm - 7:30pm

Any questions email: info.albinasportsprogram.com

 

 

 

 

Mailing Address:                                    Location/Practice Address:

Albina Sports Program                                      5900 NE 42nd Ave.

P.O. Box 55242                                                 Portland, Or  97218

Portland, Or 97238

www.albinasportsprogram.com

                          

REGISTER

Registration is will open for 2023 Roadrunner summer season January 5th,2023. The link will take you to our registration system to provide information on the athlete and process payments. We look forward to having you join!

 

TO GIVE ANYTHING LESS THAN YOUR BEST IS TO SACRIFICE THE GIFT.

Steve Prefontaine

2022 ATHLETES

Screen Shot 2020-02-24 at 5.24.35 PM.png

Future Athlete

Screen Shot 2020-02-24 at 5.24.35 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-02-24 at 5.24.35 PM.png

Future Athlete

Screen Shot 2020-02-24 at 5.24.35 PM.png

Future Athlete

Future Athlete

 

COACHES

Leon McKenzie

Leon McKenzie

Head Coach (Portland)

Willie Mays

Willie Mays

Head Coach (Vancouver)

John Mays

John Mays

Sprints

Profile FPO

Geoff Balke

Throws

Gary Hollands

Gary Hollands

Sprints

Profile FPO

Robert Akil 

Hurdles

Screen Shot 2020-08-18 at 11.35.53 AM.png

Jumps

Vincent Woods

Profile FPO

Throws

Jennifer Gardner

 

SCHEDULE